Privacy Policy

What we need

Killie Striders is a registered jog group affiliated to jogscotland, the recreational running element of scottish athletics. Information we collect from individuals includes your email address and an online PARQ form. All members are required to sign up to jogscotland as a member however this data is not held within the group at a local level. PARQ must be completed by every member aged 16+

Killie Striders will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us in this form.

Members’ personal data:

When you register as a member of jogscotland this will be done centrally through the jogscotland website. Killie Striders will not be sent any of the details provided to jogscotland. See jogscotland’s main privacy notice for more information on how your details will be handled by jogscotland/scottishathletics. Killie Striders will retain your PARQ (Physical activity readiness questionnaire) ie. your name, emergency contact details, and any relevant medical information you provide online in Wufoo

Jog Leaders’ personal data:

When you become a leader with the Killie Striders we will ask you for the following personal information:

• Contact telephone number – mobile contact which will only be shared with jog leaders

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

Members’ personal data:

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

• Send you membership information

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

To promote and encourage participation in Killie Striders by sending information on upcoming events and runs that might be of interest to members

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations – N/A

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Privacy-Notice-Example.docx 1

Who we share your personal information with

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at races, sessions or events, we may share this on our social media platforms and local press/radio for promotional and/or journalistic purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and is only accessed by our group jog leaders for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

Members’ personal data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with an appropriate member experience while you are active with our jog group. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have ceased to attend jog sessions for more than 6 months.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at

gavin@killiestriders.com

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Killie Striders will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk